Nuffnang Ads

Monday, October 7, 2013

Bluer than Blue

thanks google
 
 
But I'm Bluer than Blue
Sadder than sad
You're the only light
This empty room has ever had
Life without you is gonna be
Bluer than blue

Anyone heard that song? It's actually an oldie song by Michael Johnson.  Nope, I'm not sad.  I just like that song and with that, comes my OOTD for our Sundate.

We had our Sundate at SM Aura for the Forever21 sale.  I like the sale they had over there because it was very organized and neat (unlike the one at SM MOA).  F21 sale at SM Aura also had a lot of clothes in my size (large) - dresses, tops, pants, skirts, accessories, etc.  I actually bought quite a few dresses, wink, wink.

Now for my OOTD also inspired by the deep blue sea, aqua and turquoise.  Missing summer already, but I'm also excited for the coming Christmas season - i'm blabbing, so here it is.



Top - Bobeau from Nordstrom
Bottom - Jones New York
Shoes - Sole Mate from SM
Bag - The Sak
Accessories - Forever 21, Timex watch, gold bangle (i had since i was in high school) and mom's earrings and ring, now mine!



Meet my green owl.


It so happen that my SAK bag matched my top, teehee.  I value that bag because it was the first ever bag my sister sent when she started working in the U.S.  The top and pants were also sent by my mom.

I hope you won't get tired of yet another headless OOTD, I'm not yet courageous, gutsy, confident enough to show my face.  I don't want to scare you all, haha. So for now, I hope you understand :) Just focus on the outfit, alrighty?

'Coz I'm bluer than blue . . .

7 comments:

Kristine Omaan said...

Ganda ng bag sis! Love it! And the owl,too. Lemme guess your favorite color. Lol!

Kittykat Miyaw said...

Sis, I've had the bag for nearly 10 years already. I like to take care of my things specially those with sentimental value. My favorite color is pink, hehe! Seriously, pink, blue, green, yellow basta anything bright and happy :)

Sally Mae said...

hooray for blue outfit! I like the colors on your top sis. happy colors lang :)

Jocris Mangubat said...

your owl necklace is reaaly cute.. and even the bag,, ok.. well,i also asking my self, why you are headless always.. curious tuloy me lalo to see you ^^ .. hello sis..looks isn't important,what matters is YOU,, love yah

Kittykat Miyaw said...

Thanks Sally, i really like your styles too btw :)

Kittykat Miyaw said...

Jocris, until I have enough courage to show myself these headless photos muna for the meantime. Mahiyain kasi ako talaga, hehe.

Teri Yellow said...

This made me search the song in youtube. Blue is my favorite kasi. Hangkyut ^_^ that your bag matches your shirt. Anyways, I tagged you in this post I hope you can check it out: " Nominated for Liebster Award (Question and Answer) "

(" Sa Mata ng Isang Probinsiyana ")

.

Post a Comment

Feel free to share your thoughts DIVAS!